Strangers to Us All Lawyers and Poetry

Lawyers, the Law Trained, and Poetry
 
Index-Misc.

Presidents of the United States

John Quincy Adams
Sixth President of the U.S., 1825-1829

Abraham Lincoln
Civil War President, U.S., 1860-1865

Supreme Court Justices

Henry Brockholst Livingston
Associate Justice, 1806-1823

Joseph Story
Associate Justice, 1811-1845

Salmon P. Chase
Chief Justice, 1864-1873

Melville Weston Fuller
Chief Justice, 1888-1910

U.S. Attorney General

William Bradford
(1794-1795)

William Wirt
1817-1829

Caleb Cushing
1853-1857

State Attorney-General

William Bradford
Pennsylvania, appointed 1780

John Hickman
Pennsylvania

John Robertson
Virginia, 1823-1834

Richard Henry Wilde
Georgia's First Attorney-General, 1811-1813

Ellis Lewis
Pennsylvania, 1833

Alexander Beaufort Meek
Alabama

Peter Wagener Grayson
Texas, 1837 (Prior to annexation)

Robert Franklin Walker
Missouri, 1892-1897

William Rudolph Smith
Wisconsin, 1853

John Randolph Tucker
Virginia, 1857-1865

Clarence Augustus Buskirk
Indiana, 1874-1878

State Supreme Court Justices

Benjamin Pratt
(1710-1763)   
New York   

Peter Oliver
(1713-1791)
Massachusetts

Nathaniel Niles
(1741-1828)
Vermont

H. H. (Hugh Henry) Brackenridge
(1748-1816)
Pennsylvania

John Trumbull
(1750-1831)
Connecticut

Royall Tyler
(1757-1826)
Vermont

Thomas Dawes
(1757-1825)
Massachusetts

Return Jonathan Meigs
(1764-1825)
Ohio (Chief Justice) & Louisiana

Prentiss Mellen
(1764-1840)
Maine

William Merchant Richardson
(1774-1838)
New Hampshire (1816-1838)

Jesse Lynch Holman
(1783-1842)
Indiana (1816-1831)

Job Durfee
(1790-1847)
Rhode Island

William Bradford
(1791-1794)

Ellis Lewis
(1798-1871)
Pennsylvania (1854-1857)

Stephen Selwyn Harding
(1808-1891)
Colorado (1863-1865)

Miles Tobey Granger
(1817-1895)
Connecticut (1876-1887)

James Valentine Campbell
(1823-1890)
Michigan

Thomas McIntyre Cooley
(1824-1898)
Michigan

Thomas Durfee
(1826-1901)

Logan Bleckley
(1827-1907)
Georgia

Daniel Bedinger Lucas
(1836-1909)
West Virginia

Henry Lamm
(1846-1926)
Missouri (1905-1916)

Alvin Peterson Hovey
(1821-1891)
Indiana (1854-1855)

Caleb Cushing
(1800-1879)
Massachusetts, 1852

Timothy Edward Howard
(1837-1916)
Indiana (1893-1899)

John E. Richards
(1856-1932)
California

Wendell Phillips Stafford
(1861-1953)
Vermont

George Hamilton Ethridge
(1871-1957)
Mississippi (1917-1941)

William Franklin Jenkins
(1876-1961)
Georgia

Lemuel Augustus Smith III
(1878-1950)
Mississippi

William A. Smith
(1870-1958)

Florence Ellinwood Allen
(1884-1966)
Ohio (1922-1934

Gregory J. Hobbs, Jr.
Colorado Supreme Court

U.S. Senators

John Quincy Adams
Massachusetts, 1802-1808

Allan B. Magruder
Kentucky, 1812-1813

Prentiss Mellen
Maine, 1818-1820

Salmon P. Chase
Ohio, 1849-1855

Robert M. Charlton
Georgia, 1852-1853

U.S. House of Representatives

Thomas Burke (ca. 1747-1783)
North Carolina/Continental Congress

Job Durfee (1790-1847)
Rhode Island

William Allen Butler (1825-1902)
Kentucky

Armistead Burt (1802-1883)
South Carolina

Alfred W. Arrington (1810-1867)
North Carolina

Henry Bedinger (1812-1858)
West Virginia

H.P.H. Bromwell (1823-1903)
Illinois

George W. Atkinson (1845-1925)
West Virginia

Maurice H. Thatcher (1913-1923)
Kentucky

Harold Barnett McSween (1926-2002)
Louisiana

Governors

Roger Wolcott
Connecticut (1750-1754)

William Livingston
First Governor of New Jersey, 1776

Thomas Burke
Third Governor of North Carolina, 1781-1782

Alexander Martin
4th Governor of North Carolina, 1782-1785, 1789-1792
(served two terms)

Moody Currier
Governor of New Hampshire, 1885-1887

Enoch Lincoln
Maine's third governor, 1827-1829

William George Crosby
Maine, 1853-54

Salmon P. Chase
Ohio, 1855-1859

John Albion Andrew
Massachusetts, 1860-1866

John Davis Long
Massachusetts, 1879-1883

Israel Washburn, Jr.
Maine, 1881-1882

Alvin Peterson Hovey
Indiana, 1888-1891

George W. Atkinson
West Virginia, 1896-1900
10th Governor of West Virginia

Samuel Whitaker Pennypacker
Pennsylvania (1903-1907)

John Cornwell
West Virginia, 1916-1920

Cabinet Members

Philip Carrigan
Secretary of State

Samuel Dexter
Secretary of War (1801)
Secretary of the Treasury (1801)

John Quincy Adams
Secretary of State, 1817-1825

John Pendleton Kennedy
Secretary of the Navy, 1852-1853

Salmon P. Chase
Secretary of the Treasurer, 1861-1864

John Davis Long
Secretary of Navy, 1897-1902

John Milton Hay
Secretary of State, 1898-1905

William Cohen
Secretary of Defense, 1997-2001

Confederate Generals

Henry Rootes Jackson
Georgia
(1820-1898)

William Read Scurry
(1821-1864)

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb
(1823-1862)

Albert Pike
Arkansas
(1809-1891)

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb
(1823-1862)

Edwin Gray Lee
(1836-1870)

Basil W. Duke
(1837-1916)


Union Generals

Alvin Peterson Hovey
Indiana
(1821-1891)

William Haines Lytle
Kentucky
(1826-1863)


African Americans

George Boyer Vashon
(1824-1878)

Robert Charles O'Hara Benjamin
(1855-1900)

Samuel Alfred Beadle
(1857-1932)

Edwin Henry Hackley
(1859-1940)

James Weldon Johnson
(1871-1938)

William Henry Huff
(1888-    )

Mabel Rebecca Dole Haden
(1909-2007)

Pauli Murray

(1910-1985)

Samuel Washington Allen
(1917-    )

Bruce McMarion Wright
(1918-2005)

Elreta Melton Alexander
(1919-1998)

K. Leroy Irvis
(1919-2006)

Gloria Catherine Oden
(1923-2012)

Alfred Bennett Spellman
(1935-    )

Ebon Dooley
(1942-2006)

Karl Carter
(1944-    )

Native Americans

John Rollin Ridge
(1827-1867)

Dewitt Clinton Duncan
(1829-1909)

William Penn Boudinot
(1830-1896)

Richard Calmit Adams
(1864-1921)

Frank Pommersheim
(1947 ? -    )

Susan Power
(1961-    )

Women

Clara Hosmer Hapgood Nash
(1839-    )

Mary Hall
(1843-1927)

Lettie Lavilla Burlingame
(1859-1890)

Lillian Blanche Fearing
(1863-1901)

Adele Ida Storck
(ca. 1874-1960)

Lillian Ruth Wiles
(ca. 1875-   )

Ila Earle Fowler
(1876-1963)

Florence Ellinwood Allen
(1884-1966)

Anne Marie Evans
(1886-   )

Abby Crawford Milton
(1886-1990)

Flora Warren Seymour
(1888-1948)

Florence Meigs Beebe
(1889-1973)

Edwardine Crenshaw Couch
(1894-1972)

Elizabeth Cody Johnson
(1895-1979)

Mabel Rebecca Dole Haden
(1909-2007)

Pauli Murray
(1910-1985)

Louise Blackmar Hart
(1911-    )

Janet Oline Hart Diebold
(1917-1987)

(Leola) Lee Ellen Ford
(1917-1997)

Elreta Melton Alexander
(1919-1998)

Gloria Catherine Oden
(1923-2012)

Kathleen Bogan
(1947-2000)

Law Professors

George Wythe
(1726-1806)
College of William and Mary

St. George Tucker
(1752-1828)
College of William and Mary

Royall Tyler
(1757-1826)
University of Vermont

Henry St. George Tucker
(1780-1848)
University of Virginia

Nathaniel Beverley Tucker
(1784-1851)
William and Mary College of Law

Richard Henry Wilde
(1789-1847)
University of Louisiana at New Orleans

William Betts
(1802-1884)
Columbia University

Edward John Phelps
(1822-1900)
Yale University

James Valentine Campbell
(1823-1890)
University of Michigan

Thomas McIntyre Cooley
(1824-1898)
University of Michigan

George Vaughn Strong
(1827-1897)(private law school)

Francis Miles Finch
(1827-1907)
Cornell University
(Dean of the College of Law, 1892)

Irving Browne
(1835-1899)
Albany Law School

Timothy Edward Howard
(1837-1916)

Edward Robeson Taylor
(1838-1923)
Hastings College of Law, Dean

Bellamy Storer
(1798-1875)
Cincinnati Law School
(from 1855 to 1874)

Harry J. Chapman
(1856-    )
University of Maine
(1902-    )

James Stanislaus Easby-Smith
(1870-    )
Georgetown

Bartlett Brooks
(1875-1918)
University of Maine

H. Gerald Chapin
(1875-1920)
Fordham University
(1905-1920)

Henry Wilbur Humble
(1883-1941)
University of Kansas
Brookings Law School

Thomas Reed Powell
(1880-1955)
Columbia University
Harvard Law School

James Grafton Rogers
(1883-1971)
Dean, University of Colorado

Karl Llewellyn
(1893-1962)
Columbia University
University of Chicago

Fred Rodell
(1907-1980)
Yale Law School

Anton-Herman Chroust
(1907-    )
University of Notre Dame
(from 1946 to 1972)

Luis Kutner
(1908-1993)
Visting Associate Professor
Yale University

Robert Kratovil
(1910-    )
DePaul Law School

Howard L. Oleck
(1911-1995)
New York Law School
Cleveland State University Law School
(also Wake Forest & Stetson)

Brainerd Currie
(1912-1965)

Charles Black
(1915-2001)
Yale University Law School

Harold Norris
(1918-    )
Detroit College of Law

Daniel G. MacLeod
(1924-1997)
Boston University

Hayward D. Reynolds
(1930-    )
Capital University

Orlando E. Delogu
(1937-    )
University of Maine

Paul Rice
(1943-    )
American University

Lawrence Joseph
(1948-    )
St. John's University

Frank Pommersheim
South Dakota

R. Perry Sentell, Jr.
University of Georgia (emeritus)

Susan Abraham
(1955-    )
New York Law School

Gregory Shaffer
(1958-    )
University of Wisconsin

Susan Abraham
New York Law School

Laura Appleman
Williamette University

Barbara Atwood
University of Arizona

Richard S. Bank
Villanova Law School (adjunct)

Anita Bernstein
Emory University

Robert Boliek
Cumberland School of Law
Samford University

Cynthia Bond
John Marshall Law School

Arthur Campbell
California Western University

Jo Carrillo
Hastings College of Law

Richard Craswell
University of Southern California

David Crump
University of Houston

Kate Nace Day
Suffolk University

David R. Dowd
University of Houston

Richard Falk
Princeton University (emeritus)

Michele Goodwin
DePaul University

Ronald C. Griffin
Washburn University

David Hall
Northeastern University School of Law

Jerome Hoffman
University of Alabama School of Law (emeritus)

James R. Holbrook
University of Utah

Randy Lee
Widener University School of Law

Samuel G. Magavern
University of Buffalo Law School

Betsy McKenzie
Suffolk University Law School

Mary Margaret Penrose
University of Oklahoma College of Law

Robert Rains
Dickinson School of Law, Penn State University

Gary S. Rosin
South Texas College of Law

Ruthann Robson
City University of New York's Queens College of Law

Antoinette Sedillo Lopez
University of New Mexico

William Shutkin
Boston College Law School (adjunct)

Kevin Smith
University of Memphis

Maxwell L. Stearns
George Mason University School of Law

John Teeter, Jr.
St. Mary's University

Saul Touster
Brandeis University

Sandra Del Valle
CUNY Law School

Manning G. Warren III
University of Louisville


English Professors

Martín Espada
University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Theodora Goss
Boston University

Vanessa Kittle

Mary Leader
Purdue University

Brad Leithauser

James Liddy
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Evie Shockley
Rutgers University

Marcus A.J. Smith
Loyola University-New Orleans

Michael Sowder
Utah State University

Richard Taylor
Kentucky State University

Physicians

Thomas Dale
(1700-1750)

Thomas Burke
(1747-1783)

Daniel Stebbins
(1766-1853)

Benjamin Faneuil Porter
(1808-1868)

Jonathan W. Gordon
(1820-1887)

George D. Prentice
(1802-1870)

Thomas Dunn English
(1819-1902)

Edward Robeson Taylor
(1838-1923)

Frank Cowan
(1844-1905)

Francis Brooks
(1867-1889)


Dentists

Ernest Fenwick Johnstone
(1867-1938)


Pharmacists

William Henry Huff
(1888-    )

Eli Greifer
(    -1966)

Electrical Engineers

George Herbert Stockbridge
(1852-1916)


Ministers

Nathaniel Niles
(1741-1828)

Hugh Henry Brackenridge
(1748-1816)

Joel Barlow
(1755-1812)

Micah P. Flint
(1807-1830)

Alfred W. Arrington
(1810-1867)

Donn Piatt
(1819-1891)

George Douglas Brewerton
(1820-1901)

William Walton Hoskins
(1856-1910?)


Masons

Alexander Martin
(1740-1807)

Thomas Kennedy
(1776-1832)

Francis Scott Key
(1779-1843)

William Rudolph Smith
(1787-1868)

Moses Brooks
(1789-1869)

George Mifflin Dallas
(1792-1864)

Benjamin Brown French
(1800-1870)

Salathiel C. Coffinberry
(1809-1889)

Albert Pike
(1809-1891)

George W. Snow
(1809-1900)

David Barker
(1816-1874)

Henry Pelham Holmes Bromwell
(1823-1903)

Henry Oakes Kent
(1834-1909)

Tim Needham
(1842-    )

Wallace Bruce
(1844-1914)

Orla Samuel Casad
(1846-1928)

John Scollay
(1847-1890)

Fay Hempstead
(1847-1934)
Poet Laureate of Masonry

John Vance Cheney
(1848-1922)

Nelson Williams
(1852-1934)

Henry Wayland Hill
(1853-1929)

George Grant
(1852-    )

Franklin D. Hale
(1854-    )

John E. Richards
(1856-1932)

Thomas Emmet Dewey
(1859-1906)

Henry Polk Lowenstein
(1859-1946)

James Melmouth Hickman
(1862-1938)

Miles Menander Dawson
(1863-1942)

Joseph E. Acker
(1863-1947)

Harry Elliott Negley
(1866-    )

Claybron W. Merriweather
(1869-1952)

Jacob Gedaliah Grossberg
(1870-1950)

Maurice H. Thatcher
(1870-1973)

George Hamilton Ethridge
(1871-1957)

Arthur Orison Dillon
(1873-    )

Walter H. Bonn
(1877-1950)

Abraham Felt
(1881-1957)


Cowboys

Carlos Ashley
(1904-1993)


Duelists

Henry Brockholst Livingston
(1757-1823)

Humphrey Marshall
(1760-1841)

Alexander Keith McClung
(1811-1855)

Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern de Trobriand
(1816-1897)

B.F. Washington
(1820-1872)

James Barron Hope
(1829-1887)

Edward Coote Pinkney
(1802-1828)

Alfred W. Arrington
(1810-1867)

Rug Collectors

William DeLancey Ellwanger
(1854-1913)


Poet Laureates

Ebenezer Cooke
(1667-1732)
Colony of Maryland

William Gilmore Simms
(1806-1870)
Poet Laureate of South Carolina

Rob Morris
(1818-1888)
Poet Laureate of Masonry

Coates Kinney
(1826-1904)
Poet Laureate of Ohio

John Steven McGroarty
(1862-1944)
Poet Laureate of California
(1933-1944)

J. T. Cotton Noe
(1864-1953)
Poet Laureate of Kentucky

Thomas Lomax Hunter
(1875-1948)
Poet Laureate of Virginia, 1948

Edward G. Hill (1883-    )
Poet Laureate of Kentucky, 1928

Emory Aaron Richardson
(1886-1965)
Poet Laureate of Indiana

Leigh Buckner Hanes
(1894-1967)
Poet Laureate of Virginia, 1949

Corbin A. Waldron
(1920-1977)
Poet Laureate of North Dakota

Richard L. Taylor
Poet Laureate of Kentucky, 1999-2001


University Presidents

William Russell Smith
(1815-1896)

Painters

James Naumburg Rosenberg
(1874-1970)

Frank Kleinholz
(1901-1987)

Blind

Lillien Blanche Fearing (1863-1901)

John D.W. Bodfish (1878-1956)

 


Strangers to Us All

  Alphabetical Index    State Index  

   Chronological Index

   Contemporary Lawyer Poets: A-K

   Contemporary Lawyer Poets: M-Z

  About Poetry

  Strangers to Us All—Homepage