Chilly Billy card from imaginary TV horror host set

Send e-mail about YOUR
Chiller Theater memories!

Join John Buriak's
Chiller Theater Memories
Yahoo Group!

Chilly Billy Cardille's Pittsburgh Chiller Theater TV Log header graphic

An attempt to compile a Chiller Theater Chronology

WIIC-TV (later WPXI-TV), Channel 11, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

September 14, 1963 - New Year's Eve/Day, 1983/84;

Reunion Specials in 1991, 1998

Click on links below to see that portion of this page
1963| 1964| 1965| 1966| 1967| 1968| 1969| 1970| 1971| 1972| 1973|
1974| 1975| 1976| 1977| 1978| 1979| 1980| 1981| 1982| 1983|
Chiller Theater Reunion Special (1991)|
Chiller Theater: One More Time (1998)|
Known Chiller Theater Features with Unknown Air Dates|
Haunted Hollywood TV Log

E-gor's Chamber of TV Horror Hosts: Index | CHILLY BILLY entry

Help us develop the Pittsburgh Horror Hosts website!

URGENT APPEAL -- If you have videotapes of old Chiller Theater shows or bits, please share them with BILL CARDILLE so he can make them available to other fans of the show! E-mail E-gor for assistance!


INTRODUCTION AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Several years ago, I, E-gor, began this webpage with a very incomplete list of movies shown during all the years Chiller Theater was on in Pittsburgh, based on listings I found in hundreds of old issues of TV Guide, and lots of other information sent to me by old fans of the show. Though some of the information posted here has been (and will probably continue to be) corrected and updated as more accurate information is discovered, I knew that this project would eventually grow to be an important source of information for fans of the show and other classic horror movie enthusiasts.

Long-time show fan Bill Yester contributed the exact date for the very first show, which he remembered watching (at age 10), along with almost all of the subsequent shows for the following decades!

In February 2006, Professor Spacething, Boss Chilly Historian for the Chiller Theater Research Group of Chiller Theater University (a.k.a. John Buriak, mad moderator of the Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group) began digging deep into the archives of the the Pittsburgh Press to provide his group members with complete and accurate information about the movies aired on their favorite show.

I'm very grateful for being permitted to share his invaluable findings and include them in my long-standing effort to compile a similar list here. John Buriak's contributions are flagged "[courtesy of JB / CTM]".

See NOTES in the CHILLY BILLY entry on E-gor's Chamber of TV Horror Hosts site for more information.

CHILLER THEATER -- show began with single features on Saturday afternoon and Sunday night, and off-screen announcing by Bill Cardille.

(Saturday afternoon, September 14, 1963 - Sunday night, September 13, 1964)

    1963

    THE FIRST SHOW!

  • The Brain from Planet Arous (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, September 14, 1963)
    [date provided by Bill Yester; movie title courtesy of John Buriak / Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group]

    OTHER SHOWS IN THE ORIGINAL RUN (with Bill Cardille's voice as offscreen host):

  • The Giant Behemoth (11:10 pm Sunday night, September 15, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Attack of the Crab Monsters (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, September 21, 1963) [date correction courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Beast from Haunted Cave (11:10 pm Sunday night, September 22, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Phantom from Space (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, September 28, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Kronos (11:10 pm Sunday night, September 29, 1963)

  • Frankenstein -- 1970 (1:00 pm Saturday afternoon, October 5, 1963; show started early due to World Series)
  • The Cosmic Monster (11:10 pm Sunday night, October 6, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Forbidden Planet (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, October 12, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Atomic Man (11:10 pm Sunday night, October 13, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Attack of The 50 Foot Woman (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, October 19, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • From Hell It Came (11:10 pm Sunday night, October 20, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Cosmic Man (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, October 26, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Atomic Submarine (11:10 pm Sunday night, October 27, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Man from Planet X (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, November 2, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Monster that Challenged the World (11:10 pm Sunday night, November 3, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Creeping Unknown (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, November 9, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Queen of Outer Space (11:10 pm Sunday night, November 10, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Unknown Terror (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, November 16, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Bat (11:10 pm Sunday night, November 17, 1963)

  • Daughter of Dr. Jekyll (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, November 23, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Crawling Eye (11:10 pm Sunday night, November 24, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
    (these scheduled movies were probably pre-empted by station coverage of President Kennedy's assassination that weekend)

  • The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, November 30, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Beast of Hollow Mountain (11:10 pm Sunday night, December 1, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Curse of Dracula (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, December 7, 1963)
  • Beginning of The End (11:10 pm Sunday night, December 8, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Black Sleep (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, December 14, 1963)
  • Killers from Space (11:10 pm Sunday night, December 15, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Creature From the Haunted Sea (3:30 pm Saturday afternoon, December 21, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Snow Creature (11:10 pm Sunday night, December 22, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Revenge of the Zombies (3:00 pm Saturday afternoon, December 28, 1963)
  • The Unearthly (11:10 pm Sunday night, December 29, 1963) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 09/29/63

    1964

    Bill Cardille remained the off-screen announcer of Saturday afternoon and Sunday night horrors until September 19, 1964.
    On that date, Bill Cardille became the on-screen host of Chiller Theater and "Chilly Billy" was born. The rest is history!


  • Show pre-empted by Senior Bowl broadcast on Saturday, January 4, 1964 [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Last Woman on Earth (11:10 pm Sunday, January 5, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Giant Behemoth (4:00 pm Saturday, January 11, 1964)
  • Ghost Diver (11:10 pm Sunday, January 12, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Atomic Submarine (4:00 pm Saturday, January 18, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Not of This Earth (11:10 pm Sunday, January 19, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Monster that Challenged the World (4:00 pm Saturday, January 25, 1964)
  • The Disembodied (11:10 pm Sunday, January 26, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Ape (4:00 pm Saturday, February 1, 1964)
  • The Hypnotic Eye (11:10 pm Sunday, February 2, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Bat (4:00 pm Saturday, February 8, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Riders to the Stars (11:10 pm Sunday, February 9, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Crawling Eye (4:00 pm Saturday, February 15, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Mark of the Vampire (11:10 pm Sunday, February 16, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Beast of Hollow Mountain (4:00 pm Saturday, February 22, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Caltiki, the Immortal Monster (11:10 pm Sunday, February 23, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Target: Earth (4:00 pm Saturday, February 29, 1964)
  • Gog (11:10 pm Sunday, March 1, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Atomic Man (4:00 pm Saturday, March 7, 1964)
  • World Without End (11:10 pm Sunday, March 8, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Indestructible Man (2:30 pm Saturday, March 14, 1964)
  • Spy in the Sky (11:10 pm Sunday, March 15, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Voodoo Island (2:00 pm Saturday, March 21, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • She Devil (11:10 pm Sunday, March 22, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Terror is a Man (4:00 pm Saturday, March 28, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Magnetic Monster (11:10 pm Sunday, March 29, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Beast from Haunted Cave (4:00 pm Saturday, April 4, 1964)
  • U.F.O. (documentary) (11:10 pm Sunday, April 5, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • From Hell It Came (4:00 pm Saturday, April 11, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Macumba Love (11:10 pm Sunday, April 12, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Kronos (4:00 pm Saturday, April 18, 1964)
  • Destination Moon (11:10 pm Sunday, April 19, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Wasp Woman (3:30 pm Saturday, April 25, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • I Bury the Living (11:10 pm Sunday, April 26, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • House on Haunted Hill (3:30 pm Saturday, May 2, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • War of The Satellites (11:10 pm Sunday, May 3, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Lady of Vengeance (3:30 pm Saturday, May 9, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Terror in the Haunted House (11:10 pm Sunday, May 10, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Neanderthal Man (3:30 pm Saturday, May 16, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Back from the Dead (11:10 pm Sunday, May 17, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Hypnotic Eye (3:30 pm Saturday, May 23, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Little Shop of Horrors (11:10 pm Sunday, May 24, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Face of Marble (3:30 pm Saturday, May 30, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Flame Barrier (11:10 pm Sunday, May 31, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Fiend without a Face (3:30 pm Saturday, June 6, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (11:10 pm Sunday, June 7, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • First Man into Space (3:30 pm Saturday, June 13, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Forbidden Planet (11:10 pm Sunday, June 14, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Queen of Outer Space (3:30 pm Saturday, June 20, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Atomic Submarine (11:10 pm Sunday, June 21, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Haunted Strangler (3:30 pm Saturday, June 27, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Crawling Eye (11:10 pm Sunday, June 28, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Creeping Unknown (3:30 pm Saturday, July 4, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Black Sleep (11:10 pm Sunday, July 5, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Daughter of Dr, Jekyll (3:30 pm Saturday, July 11, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Frankenstein -- 1970 (11:15 pm Sunday, July 12, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Magnetic Monster (3:30 pm Saturday, July 18, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Hound of The Baskervilles (11:15 pm Sunday, July 19, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Unknown Terror (3:30 pm Saturday, July 25, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Voodoo Island (11:15 pm Sunday, July 26, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Indestructible Man (3:30 pm Saturday, August 1, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (11:15 pm Sunday, August 2, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Target: Earth (3:30 pm Saturday, August 8, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Untamed Woman (11:15 pm Sunday, August 9, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Mark of the Vampire (3:30 pm Saturday, August 15, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Kronos (11:10 pm Sunday, August 16, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Caltiki: the Immortal Monster (3:30 pm Saturday, August 22, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Bride and the Beast (11:10 pm Sunday, August 23, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • World Without End (3:30 pm Saturday, August 29, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Devil (11:15 pm Sunday, August 30, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Mermaids of Tiburon (3:30 pm Saturday, September 5, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Svengali (11:10 pm Sunday, September 6, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Show pre-empted by a football broadcast on Saturday, September 12, 1964 [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Haunted Strangler (11:15 pm Sunday, September 13, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
    (Chiller Theater hostorian John Buriak notes that this was the last show hosted by Bill Cardille off-screen, and was also the last Sunday night show.)

    CHILLER THEATER -- Double-Feature Show on Saturday Late-Night with On-Screen Hosting by "Chilly Billy" Cardille

    September 19, 1964 - mm?/dd?/yy?)

    Times Approximate: First Movie Begins after 11:00 News

    Chiller Theater was so successful that it was given a regular time slot on Saturday night, expanded to double-features that ran into Saturday late night / Sunday early morning -- the timeslot it would occupy during most of it's long run. Bill Cardille was asked to be the on-screen host -- so "Chilly Billy" was born, along with "Captain Bad," the "Little Old Monster Maker," and other characters.

    Pittsburgh Tribute Review reporter Mike Hasch, quoted in a November 9, 2003 column by Ed Blank archived at PittsburghLIVE.com, provided our initial information on the first show with "Chilly Billy" as on-screen host:
    It! The Terror From Beyond Space .... was the first movie Chilly Billy (Cardille) ran when he became host of Chiller Theater Sept. 19, 1964. Second that night was The Screaming Skull.


    1964 Continued (with double-features hosted on-screen by "Chilly Billy")

  • It! The Terror from Beyond Space (11:15 pm Saturday, September 19, 1964)
  • The Screaming Skull (c. 1:00 am Sunday, September 20, 1964)

  • Attack of the Puppet People (11:15 pm Saturday, September 26, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Brain Eaters (c. 1:00 am Sunday, September 27, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Lost Missile (11:15 pm Saturday, October 3, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Spider (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 4, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Cyclops (11:15 pm Saturday, October 10, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Undead (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 11, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Invisible Invaders (11:15 pm Saturday, October 17, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • War of the Colossal Beast (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 18, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Curse of the Faceless Man (11:15 pm Saturday, October 24, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Last Woman on Earth (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 25, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Brain from Planet Arous (11:15 pm Saturday, October 31, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Killer Shrews (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 1, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Man from Planet X (11:15 pm Saturday, November 7, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Astounding She-Monster (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 8, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • White Huntress (11:15 pm Saturday, November 14, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Blood of Dracula (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 15, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Terror from the Year 5000 (11:15 pm Saturday, November 21, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • I Was a Teenage Werewolf (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 22, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Manster (11:15 pm Saturday, November 28, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Cat Girl (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 29, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Amazing Colossal Man (11:15 pm Saturday, December 5, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Attack of the Giant Leeches (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 6, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Day the World Ended (11:15 pm Saturday, December 12, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Revenge of the Zombies (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 13, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Beast with a Million Eyes (11:15 pm Saturday, December 19, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Strange Mr. Gregory (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 20, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Cosmic Monsters (11:15 pm Saturday, December 26, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Teenage Caveman (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 27, 1964) [courtesy of JB / CTM]


Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 11/17/63

    1965

  • Fiend Without A Face (11:15 pm Saturday, January 2, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Pharaoh’s Curse (c. 1:00 am Sunday, January 3, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Godzilla, King Of The Monsters (11:15 pm Saturday, January 9, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Curse Of Dracula (c. 1:00 am Sunday, January 10, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Night Of The Blood Beast (11:15 pm Saturday, January 16, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • From Hell It Came (c. 1:00 am Sunday, January 17, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Queen Of Outer Space (11:15 pm Saturday, January 23, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Black Sleep (c. 1:00 am Sunday, January 24, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The March Of Dimes Telerama pre-empted the show on Saturday, January 30, 1965. It featured Bill Cardille and other Channel 11 personalities. [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Riders To The Stars (11:15 pm Saturday, February 6, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Not Of This Earth (c. 1:00 am Sunday, February 7, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Magnetic Monster (11:15 pm Saturday, February 13, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Voodoo Island (c. 1:00 am Sunday, February 14, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Wasp Women (11:15 pm Saturday, February 20, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Daughter Of Dr Jeckyll (c. 1:00 am Sunday, February 21, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Forbidden Planet (11:15 pm Saturday, February 27, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Hypnotic Eye (c. 1:00 am Sunday, February 28, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The She Creature (11:15 pm Saturday, March 6, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • I Was A Teenage Frankenstein (c. 1:00 am Sunday, March 7, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Invasion Of The Saucer Men (11:15 pm Saturday, March 13, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • How To Make A Monster (c. 1:00 am Sunday, March 14, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Konga (11:15 pm Saturday, March 20 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Hand (c. 1:00 am Sunday, March 21, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • It Conquered The World (11:15 pm Saturday, March 27, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Disembodied (c. 1:00 am Sunday, March 28, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Beyond The Time Barrier (11:15 pm Saturday, April 3, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • I Bury The Living (c. 1:00 am Sunday, April 4, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Angry Red Planet (11:15 pm Saturday, April 10, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Horrors Of The Black Museum (c. 1:00 am Sunday, April 11, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Gorgo (11:20 pm Saturday, April 17, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • King Of The Zombies (c. 1:00 am Sunday, April 18, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Assignment: Outer Space (11:20 pm Saturday, April 24, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Terror Is A Man (c. 1:00 am Sunday, April 25, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Circus Of Horrors (11:20 pm Saturday, May 1, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Blancheville Monster (c. 1:00 am Sunday, May 2, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Invisible Creature (11:20 pm Saturday, May 8, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • A Bucket Of Blood (c. 1:00 am Sunday, May 9, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Amazing Transparent Man (11:20 pm Saturday, May 15, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Mark Of The Vampire (c. 1:00 am Sunday, May 16, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Invasion Of The Star Creatures (11:15 pm Saturday, May 22, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Face Of Marble (c. 1:00 am Sunday, May 23, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Macumba Love (11:20 pm Saturday, May 29, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Voodoo Woman (c. 1:00 am Sunday, May 30, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Killers From Space (11:20 pm Saturday, June 5, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Blood Of Dracula (c. 1:00 am Sunday, June 6, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Snow Creature (11:20 pm Saturday, June 12, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Brain Eaters (c. 1:00 am Sunday, June 13, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Phantom From Space (11:20 pm Saturday, June 19, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Bride And The Beast (c. 1:00 am Sunday, June 20, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Giant Behemoth (11:20 pm Saturday, June 26, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • From Hell It Came (c. 1:00 am Sunday, June 27, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Cat Girl (11:20 pm Saturday, July 3, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Attack Of The Giant Leeches (c. 1:00 am Sunday, July 4, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Atomic Man (11:20 pm Saturday, July 10, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Hands Of A Strangler (c. 1:00 am Sunday, July 11, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • House On Haunted Hill (11:20 pm Saturday, July 17, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • I Was A Teenage Werewolf (c. 1:00 am Sunday, July 18, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde (11:20 pm Saturday, July 24, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Revenge Of The Zombies (c. 1:00 am Sunday, July 25, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Beast of Hollow Mountain (11:20 pm Saturday, July 31, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Attack of The Puppet People (c. 1:00 am Sunday, August 1, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Cosmic Man (11:20 pm Saturday, August 7, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (c. 1:00 am Sunday, August 8, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Hound of The Baskervilles (11:20 pm Saturday, August 14, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Little Shop of Horrors (c. 1:00 am Sunday, August 15, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Attack Of The Crab Monsters (11:20 pm Saturday, August 21, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Curse Of Dracula (c. 1:00 am Sunday, August 22, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Lady Of Vengeance (11:20 pm Saturday, August 28, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Neanderthal Man (c. 1:00 am Sunday, August 29, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Flight Of The Lost Balloon (11:20 pm Saturday, September 4, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Night Tide (c. 1:00 am Sunday, September 5, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Journey To The Seventh Planet (11:20 pm Saturday, September 11, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Frankenstein (c. 1:00 am Sunday, September 12, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • King Dinosaur (11:20 pm Saturday, September 18, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Wolf Man (c. 1:00 am Sunday, September 19, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Battle Beyond The Sun (11:20 pm Saturday, September 25, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Mummy’s Curse (c. 1:00 am Sunday, September 26, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Flight To Mars (11:20 pm Saturday, October 2, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Tingler (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 3, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Giant Claw (11:20 pm Saturday, October 9, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Spider Woman Strikes Back (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 10, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Mothra (11:20 pm Saturday, October 16, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Black Sunday (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 17, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Electronic Monster (11:20 pm Saturday, October 23, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Monster of Piedras Blancas (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 24, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

    Halloween All-Night Show:
  • The H-Man (11:20 pm Saturday, October 30, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Mad Ghoul (c. 1:00 am Sunday, October 31, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Gorgo (c. 2:20 am Sunday, October 31, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Spider (c. 3:40 am Sunday, October 31, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
    John Buriak reports that this was the first "all-night" Halloween show. The newspaper listing noted that Chiller Theater would be on "until 5 am." The show was apparently done “live” in the 1960’s.

  • Son Of Frankenstein (11:20 pm Saturday, November 6, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Rocketship X-M (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 7, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Invasion of The Body Snatchers (11:20 pm Saturday, November 13, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Werewolf of London (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 14, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Bride of Frankenstein (11:20 pm Saturday, November 20, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • Spaceways (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 21, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Killers from Space (11:20 pm Saturday, November 27, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Cat Creeps (c. 1:00 am Sunday, November 28, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Mummy (11:20 pm Saturday, December 4, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Amazing Colossal Man (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 5, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • Battle In Outer Space (11:20 pm Saturday, December 11, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • House Of Horrors (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 12, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • The Hideous Sun Demon (11:20 pm Saturday, December 18, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Mad Doctor Of Market Street (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 19, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

  • How To Make A Monster (11:20 pm Saturday, December 25, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]
  • The Bat (c. 1:00 am Sunday, December 26, 1965) [courtesy of JB / CTM]

Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 09/16/65
    1966
  • The Creeping Unknown (11:35 pm Saturday, August 6, 1966)
  • Cat Girl (c. 1:00 am Sunday, August 7, 1966)

  • The She Creature (11:20 pm Saturday, August 13, 1966)
  • The Cat Creeps (12:40 am Sunday, August 14, 1966)

  • Swamp of the Lost Monsters (Midnight Saturday, September 10, 1966)
  • The Corpse Vanishes (1:45 am Sunday, September 11, 1966)

  • The Robot vs. the Aztec Mummy (11:35 pm Saturday, September 17, 1966)
  • World of the Vampire (2:20 am Sunday, September 18, 1966)

  • The Incredible Petrified World (11:35 pm Saturday, October 22, 1966)
  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1:15 am Sunday, October 23, 1966)

  • Man in Outer Space (11:50 pm Saturday, November 12, 1966)
  • Night Monster (1:35 am Sunday, November 13, 1966)

  • Attack of the Mushroom People (11:20 pm Saturday, November 26, 1966)
  • The Curse of the Crying Woman (2:20 am Sunday, November 27, 1966)

  • Dr. Orloff's Monster (11:50 pm Saturday, December 17, 1966)
  • The Ape (1:35 am Sunday, December 18, 1966)

Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 09/17/66
    1967
  • The Brain Eaters (11:20 pm Saturday, January 7, 1967)
  • Black Friday (1:05 am Sunday, January 8, 1967)

  • Castle of the Living Dead (11:40 pm Saturday, January 14, 1967)
  • The Cape Canaveral Monster (1:25 am Sunday, January 15, 1967)

  • Dracula's Daughter (11:20 pm Saturday, January 21, 1967)
  • The Crawling Eye (1:05 am Sunday, January 22, 1967)

  • Terror Is a Man (11:35 pm Saturday, February 4, 1967)
  • The Black Pit of Doctor M (1:25 am Sunday, February 5, 1967)

  • Master of the World (11:35 pm Saturday, February 18, 1967)
  • Attack of the Puppet People (1:35 am Sunday, February 19, 1967)

  • The Slime People (11:20 pm Saturday, February 25, 1967)
  • Panic in the Year Zero (1:05 am Sunday, February 26, 1967)

  • The Boogie Man Will Get You (11:50 pm Saturday, March 18, 1967)
  • Curse of the Demon (1:35 am Sunday, March 19, 1967)

  • The Electronic Monster (11:50 pm Saturday, April 1, 1967)
  • Frankenstein (1:35 am Sunday, April 2, 1967)

  • Journey to the Seventh Planet (11:20 pm Saturday, April 8, 1967)
  • The H-Man (1:05 am Sunday, April 9, 1967)

  • I Was a Teenage Frankenstein (11:35 pm Saturday, April 15, 1967)
  • Jungle Captive (1:20 am Sunday, April 16, 1967)

  • The Giant Claw (11:50 pm Saturday, April 22, 1967)
  • Dagora, the Space Monster (1:35 am Sunday, April 23, 1967)

  • The Pharaoh's Curse (11:35 pm Saturday, May 6, 1967)
  • The Spider Woman Strikes Back (1:20 am Sunday, May 7, 1967)

  • The Angry Red Planet (11:35 pm Saturday, May 28, 1967)
  • The Ape Man (1:20 am Sunday, May 29, 1967)

  • Horrors of the Black Museum (11:40 pm Saturday, June 3, 1967)
  • House of Horrors (1:25 am Sunday, June 4, 1967)

  • The Living Coffin (11:20 pm Saturday, June 17, 1967)
  • The Lost Continent (1:05 am Sunday, June 18, 1967)

  • Return of the Ape Man (11:35 pm Saturday, July 1, 1967)
  • Spiritism (1:20 am Sunday, July 2, 1967)

  • The Indestructible Man (11:20 pm Saturday, August 12, 1967)
  • The Incredible Petrified World (1:05 am Sunday, August 13, 1967)

  • Zombies of Mora Tau (11:20 pm Saturday, August 26, 1967) (researched and contributed by Dave Stoner, born on this day!)
  • Werewolf of London (1:30 am Sunday, August 27, 1967)

  • When the Devil Commands (11:20 pm Saturday, September 2, 1967)
  • War of the Colossal Beast (12:45 am Sunday, September 3, 1967)

  • The Vampire Bat (12:20 am Sunday, September 10, 1967) (delayed by Miss America Pageant)
  • The Blancheville Monster (2:05 am Sunday, September 10, 1967)

  • The Man without a Body (11:50 pm Saturday, October 7, 1967)
  • Terror in the Crypt (1:35 am Sunday, October 8, 1967)

    Halloween Triple-feature:
  • Black Sabbath (11:35 pm Saturday, October 28, 1967)
  • Pyro (1:35 am Sunday, October 29, 1967)
  • House of Dracula (3:35 am Sunday, October 29, 1967)

  • Voyage to the End of the Universe (11:35 pm Saturday, November 25, 1967)
  • The Tingler (1:20 am Sunday, November 26, 1967)

  • The Giant Behemoth (11:20 pm Saturday, December 2, 1967)
  • Black Sunday (1:05 am Sunday, December 3, 1967)

  • Godzilla (11:20 pm Saturday, December 9, 1967)
  • The Monsters Demolisher (1:05 am Sunday, December 10, 1967)

  • Dagora, the Space Monster (11:50 pm Saturday, December 16, 1967)
  • The Monsters Demolisher (1:50 am Sunday, December 17, 1967)

    Destination Moon (11:20 pm Saturday, December 23, 1967)
  • Battle in Outer Space (c. 1:20 am Sunday, December 24, 1967)

  • Circus of Horrors (11:35 pm Saturday, December 30, 1967)
  • The Disembodied (c. 1:05 am Sunday, December 31, 1967)

Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 01/07/67
    1968
  • The Invisible Ray (11:20 am Saturday, January 20, 1968)
  • Hands of a Stranger (1:00 am Sunday, January 21 1968)

  • It! The Terror from Beyond Space (11:35 am Saturday, January 27, 1968)
  • Frankenstein (1:05 am Sunday, January 28 1968)

  • The Undead (12:05 am Sunday, February 4, 1968)
  • The Mummy's Ghost (1:40 am Sunday, February 4 1968)

  • The Invisible Man (12:20 pm Sunday, February 11, 1968)
  • The Mummy's Curse (1:50 am Sunday, February 11 1968)

  • Godzilla vs. The Thing (11:20 pm Saturday, February 17, 1968)
  • Invisible Invaders (1:10 am Sunday, February 18 1968)

  • The Demon Planet (11:20 pm Saturday, February 24, 1968)
  • Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (1:10 am Sunday, February 25 1968)

  • Journey to the Seventh Planet (c. 11:30 pm Saturday, March 2, 1968)
  • Invasion of the Animal People (c. 1:00 am Sunday, March 3, 1968)

  • The Little Shop of Horrors (11:35 pm Saturday, March 9, 1968)
  • Attack of the Mushroom People (1:05 am Sunday, March 10, 1968)

  • The Bloody Vampire (11:20 pm Saturday, March 23, 1968)
  • Dead Man's Eyes (1:20 am Sunday, March 24, 1968)

  • Night Star, Goddess of Electra (11:35 pm Saturday, April 6, 1968)
  • The Pharaoh's Curse (1:20 am Sunday, April 7, 1968)

  • Reptilicus (11:20 pm Saturday, April 20, 1968)
  • Robot Monster (1:05 am Sunday, April 21, 1968)

  • Track of the Vampire (11:20 pm Saturday, April 27, 1968)
  • The Spider Woman Strikes Back (1:00 am Sunday, April 28, 1968)

  • Curse of the Stone Hand (11:35 pm Saturday, May 4, 1968)
  • Frankenstein--1970 (1:10 am Sunday, May 5, 1968)

  • I Bury the Living (11:20 pm Saturday, May 11, 1968)
  • Svengali (1:05 am Sunday, May 12, 1968)

  • Terror Is a Man (11:20 pm Saturday, May 18, 1968)
  • The Secret of the Blue Room (1:10 am Sunday, May 19, 1968)

  • The Invisible Man's Revenge (11:20 pm Saturday, May 25, 1968)
  • Konga (1:00 am Sunday, May 26, 1968)

  • Assignment--Outer Space (11:20 pm Saturday, June 1, 1968)
  • Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (12:55 am Sunday, June 2, 1968)

  • Man In Outer Space (11:20 pm Saturday, June 8, 1968)
  • The Monster from Piedras Blancas (1:05 am Sunday, June 9, 1968)

  • Attack of the Mushroom People (11:20 pm Saturday, June 15, 1968)
  • The Ghost of Frankenstein (12:50 am Sunday, June 16, 1968)

  • Queen of Outer Space (12:05 am Sunday, September 29, 1968)
  • The Monster from the Ocean Floor (1:45 am Sunday, September 29, 1968)

  • Curse of the Swamp Creature (12:05 am Sunday, October 6, 1968)
  • The Vampires (1:45 am Sunday, October 6, 1968)

  • Giant from the Unknown (11:20 pm Saturday, October 26, 1968)
  • King Dinosaur (1:00 am Sunday, October 27, 1968)

  • The Phantom Planet (11:20 pm Saturday, November 16, 1968)
  • Invisible Ghost (1:05 am Sunday, November 17, 1968)

  • The Brain (11:20 pm Saturday, November 23, 1968)
  • Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (1:05 am Sunday, November 24, 1968)

  • Return of the Giant Monsters (11:20 pm Saturday, November 30, 1968)
  • The X from Outer Space (1:05 am Sunday, December 1, 1968)

  • The Living Coffin (11:20 pm Saturday, December 7, 1968)
  • The Horror Chamber of Dr. Faustus (12:50 am Sunday, December 8, 1968)

  • Black Doll (11:35 pm Saturday, December 14, 1968)
  • Creature from the Haunted Sea (1:00 am Sunday, December 15, 1968)

  • Battle in Outer Space (11:50 pm Saturday, December 21, 1968)
  • Missile to the Moon (1:40 am Sunday, December 22, 1968)

  • Night Monster (12:05 am Sunday, December 29, 1968)
  • The Vampire (Mexican) (1:40 am Sunday, December 29, 1968)

    1969
  • The Last Man on Earth (11:20 pm Saturday, January 18, 1969)
  • House of Horrors (1:05 am Sunday, February 2, 1969)

  • World Without End (11:20 pm Saturday, February 1, 1969)
  • Voodoo Man (1:00 am Sunday, February 2, 1969)

  • Rocket to the Moon (11:50 pm Saturday, February 8, 1969)
  • Captive Wild Woman (1:15 am Sunday, February 9, 1969)

  • From the Earth to the Moon (11:35 pm Saturday, February 15, 1969)
  • Godzilla (1:35 am Sunday, February 16, 1969)

  • Gorgo (11:20 pm Saturday, February 22, 1969)
  • Flight to Mars (1:00 am Sunday, February 23, 1969)

  • 13 to the Moon (11:50 pm Saturday, March 1, 1969)
  • War of the Monsters (1:25 am Sunday, March 2, 1969)

  • Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (11:50 pm Saturday, March 15, 1969)
  • The Invisible Man (1:35 am Sunday, March 16, 1969)

  • The Mummy (1932) (11:50 pm Saturday, March 22, 1969)
  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (1:15 am Sunday, March 23, 1969)

  • World of the Vampires (Mexican) (11:50 pm Saturday, March 29, 1969)
  • The Wolf Man (1:35 am Sunday, March 30, 1969)

  • Invaders from Mars (12:20 am Sunday, April 6, 1969) (postponed by 3-hour movie Beckett
  • The Ape Man (2:00 am Sunday, April 6, 1969)

  • Circus of Horrors (11:50 pm Saturday, April 12, 1969)
  • Killers from Space (1:40 am Sunday, April 13, 1969)

  • The Snow Creatures (11:20 pm Saturday, April 19, 1969)
  • The Crawling Eye (1:50 am Sunday, April 20, 1969)

  • Castle of the Living Dead (11:20 pm Saturday, April 26, 1969)
  • Black Friday (1:10 am Sunday, April 27, 1969)

  • Son of Dracula (11:20 pm Saturday, May 10, 1969)
  • The Curse of the Crying Woman (Mexican) (1:00 am Sunday, May 11, 1969)

  • The Terror (11:20 pm Saturday, May 24, 1969)
  • The Ghost of Frankenstein (1:00 am Sunday, May 25, 1969)

  • The Cat Creeps (11:20 pm Saturday, June 7, 1969)
  • House on Haunted Hill (12:45 am Sunday, June 8, 1969)

  • Before I Hang (11:20 pm Saturday, June 14, 1969)
  • The Amazing Transparent Manl (12:40 am Sunday, June 15, 1969)

  • The Man with Nine Lives (11:20 pm Saturday, June 21, 1969)
  • The Frozen Ghost (12:55 am Sunday, June 22, 1969)

  • Burn Witch, Burn (11:35 pm Saturday, June 28, 1969)
  • The Brain that Wouldn't Die (1:25 am Sunday, June 29, 1969)

  • War of the Satellites (11:20 pm Saturday, July 5, 1969)
  • We'll Bury You (12:55 am Sunday, July 6, 1969)

  • Dracula's Daughter (11:20 pm Saturday, July 12, 1969)
  • The Vampire's Coffin (Mexican) (12:50 am Sunday, July 13, 1969)

  • Voyage to a Prehistoric Planet (12:05 am Sunday, July 20, 1969)
  • The Day the Sky Exploded (1:45 am Sunday, July 20, 1969)

  • Casanova '70 (11:45 pm Saturday, September 13, 1969)
  • Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (1:25 am Sunday, September 14, 1969)

  • No Love for Johnnie (11:45 pm Saturday, September 27, 1969)
  • The Blancheville Monster (c.1:15 am Sunday, September 28, 1969)

  • The 10th Victim (11:30 pm Saturday, October 11, 1969)
  • The Terrornauts (1:00 am Sunday, October 12, 1969)

  • Casanova (11:30 pm Saturday, November 15, 1969)
  • The Navy Vs. the Night Monsters (1:00 am Sunday, November 16, 1969)

    1970
    (mm?/dd?/70 - mm?/dd?/70) ....

    1971
  • The Evil Eye (Midnight Saturday, August 14, 1971)
  • Atragon (1:35 am Sunday, 08 15, 1971)

  • Pyro (12:30 am Sunday, September 12, 1971) (postponed by Miss American Beauty Pageant)
  • Mars Needs Women (2:05 am Sunday, September 12, 1971)

  • Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (11:30 pm Saturday, September 18, 1971)
  • Man-Eater of Hydra (12:50 am Sunday, September 19, 1971)

  • Dracula (11:30 pm Saturday, October 16, 1971)
  • Return of the Fly (12:45 am Sunday, October 17, 1971)

  • Frankenstein Conquers the World (11:30 pm Saturday, December 11, 1971)
  • Ghost on the Loose (1:00 am Sunday, December 12, 1971)

    1972
  • Castle of Evil (Midnight Saturday, May 27, 1972)
  • Curse of the Swamp Creature (1:25 am Sunday, May 28, 1972)

  • The Lost World (Midnight Saturday, July 8, 1972)
  • Destroy All Planets (1:40 am Sunday, July 9, 1972)

  • Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women (Midnight Saturday, July 29, 1972)
  • ?? (?? am Sunday, July 30, 1972)

  • Master of the World (11:30 pm Saturday, August 5, 1972)
  • Mars Needs Women (1:05 am Sunday, August 10, 1972)

  • The Last Man on Earth (12:30 am Sunturday, September 10, 1972)
  • Godzilla's Revenge (2:00 am Sunday, September 10, 1972)

Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 08/12/67
    1973
  • (Goliath and) The Vampires (11:50 am Saturday, June 23, 1973)
  • Destroy All Planets (1:20 am Sunday, June 24, 1973)

  • Journey to the Center of Time (12:20 am Sunday, September 8, 1973) (delayed by Miss America Pageant)
  • Pillow of Death (1:45 am Sunday, September 8, 1973)

  • King Kong Escapes (11:45 pm Saturday, October 27, 1973)
  • Tarantula (1:20 am Sunday, October 28, 1973)

  • Son of Frankenstein (Midnight Saturday, November 17, 1973)
  • Pillow of Death (1:40 am Sunday, November 18, 1973)

    1974
  • Giant from the Unknown (12:15 am Sunday, June 29, 1974)
  • Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1:35 am Sunday, June 29, 1974)

  • The Woman Who Came Back (Midnight Sunday, July 13, 1974)
  • The Werewolf of London (1:10 am Sunday, July 14, 1974)

  • Beast of the Dead (12:30 am Sunday, September 8, 1974) (delayed by Miss America Pageant)
  • Attack of the Monsters (2:00 am Sunday, September 08, 1974)

  • Island of the Burning Doomed (11:30 pm Saturday, November 16, 1974)
  • Monster Zero (2:05 am Sunday, November 17, 1974)

    1975
  • Bride of the Monster (11:45 pm Saturday, February 1, 1975)
  • The Mad Ghoul (12:55 am Sunday, February 2, 1975)

    September 6 / 7, 1975 -- pre-empted by Miss America Pageant and Steelers Football.

    Saturday Night Live debuts on October 11, 1975, soon sweeps late-night time slots on opposite local channels.

    1976
  • Night Key (11:30 pm Saturday, September 18, 1976)
  • The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (12:55 am Sunday, September 19, 1976)

    The new Castle set debuts on October 2, 1976, along with Chilly Billy's sidekick "Norman" (Norman Elder); other members of the "Chiller Family" will be added over the next few months.
    (Information contributed by Malcolm Gittens, who was a visitor to the show the following week.)


  • Theater of Death (? pm Saturday, October 9, 1976) (contributed by Malcolm Gittens)
  • Strangler of the Swamp (? am Sunday, October 10, 1976)

  • Blood of Dracula's Castle (? pm Saturday, October 16, 1976) (contributed by Malcolm Gittens)
  • Pillow of Death (? am Sunday, October 17, 1976)

Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 09/02/67
Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 12/02/67
    1977
  • The Devil's Hand (11:30 pm Saturday, January 8, 1977)
  • King Kong vs. Godzilla (1:00 am Sunday, January 9, 1977)

  • The Hostage (11:30 pm Saturday, February 5, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, February 6, 1977)

  • Terrified (11:30 pm Saturday, February 19, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, February 20, 1977)

  • The Bride of Frankenstein (11:30 pm Saturday, April 23, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, April 24, 1977)

  • The Invisible Man (11:30 pm Saturday, May 28, 1977)
  • The Mummy (1:00 am Sunday, May 29, 1977) (courtesy of Rich Rock)

  • Death Curse of Tartu (11:30 pm Saturday, July 2, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, July 3, 1977)

  • The Man With The Synthetic Brain (11:30 pm Saturday, July 23, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, July 24, 1977)

  • King Kong Escapes (11:30 pm Saturday, July 30, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, July 31, 1977)

  • Castle of Terror (11:30 pm Saturday, August 6, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, August 7, 1977)

  • The Mummy's Ghost (11:30 pm Saturday, August 13, 1977)
  • The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (1:00 am Sunday, August 14, 1977)

  • The Black Cat (11:30 pm Saturday, August 27, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, August 28, 1977)

  • Mad Doctor of Market Street (11:30 pm Saturday, September 3, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, September 4, 1977)

  • The Wolf Man (11:30 pm Saturday, September 10, 1977)
  • Calling Dr. Death (1:00 am Sunday, September 11, 1977)

  • The Mesa of Lost Women (11:30 pm Saturday, September 24, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, September 25, 1977)

  • The Vengeance of Fu Manchu (11:30 pm Saturday, October 8, 1977)
  • The Beginning of The End (1:00 am Sunday, October 9, 1977)

  • Horror Rises From The Tomb (11:30 pm Saturday, October 15, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, October 16, 1977)

  • Dracula Has Risen From The Grave (11:30 pm Saturday, October 29, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, October 30, 1977)

  • Dear, Dead Delilah (11:30 pm Saturday, November 12, 1977)
  • The Mummy (1932) (1:00 am Sunday, November 13, 1977)

  • Frankenstein Created Woman (11:30 pm Saturday, November 19, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, November 20, 1977)

  • The Cult Of The Cobra (11:30 pm Saturday, December 17, 1977)
  • ?? (1:00 am Sunday, December 18, 1977)

    1978
  • The Spider Woman Strikes Back (c. 1:00 am? Sunday, January 1, 1978)
  • Other feature(s) shown this New Year's Eve?

  • Cyborg 2087 (11:30 pm? Saturday, January 14, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, January 15, 1978)

  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (11:30 pm? Saturday, January 21, 1978)
  • Man Mad Monster (? am Sunday, January 22, 1978)

  • Bluebeard (11:30 pm? Saturday, January 28, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, January 29, 1978)

  • House of Wax (11:30 pm? Saturday, February 11, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, February 12, 1978)

  • Death Curse of Tartu (11:30 pm? Saturday, March 11, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, March 12, 1978)

  • Lost Planet Airmen (11:30 pm? Saturday, March 18, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, March 19, 1978)

  • The She Devil (11:30 pm? Saturday, March 25, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, March 26, 1978)

  • Gammera (11:30 pm Saturday, April 22, 1978)
  • Flight to Mars (1:00 am Sunday, April 23, 1978)

  • The Clones (11:30 pm? Saturday, May 6, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, May 7, 1978)

  • Witches Mountain (11:30 pm Saturday, May 20, 1978)
  • Horror Hotel (1:00 am Sunday, May 21, 1978)

  • The Frozen Ghost (11:30 pm? Saturday, June 17, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, June 18, 1978)

  • Murders in the Rue Morgue (11:30 pm? Saturday, July 1, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, July 2, 1978)

  • Son of Frankenstein (? pm Saturday, July 8, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, July 9, 1978)

  • The Raven (1935) (11:30 pm Saturday, July 15, 1978)
  • The Ghost of Frankenstein (1:00 am Sunday, July 16, 1978)

  • Son of Dracula (? pm Saturday, July 22, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, July 23, 1978)

  • Strangler of the Swamp (11:30 pm? Saturday, August 5, 1978)
  • The Unknown Terror (1:00 am? Sunday, August 6, 1978)

  • The Bride of the Monster (11:30 pm? Saturday, August 12, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, August 13, 1978)

  • The Beast in the Cellar (11:30 pm? Saturday, August 19, 1978)
  • ?? (? am Sunday, August 20, 1978)

  • Crucible of Horror (12:15 am Sunday, September 10, 1978) (delayed by Miss America Pageant)
  • The Big Game (1:45 am Sunday, September 10, 1978)

  • The Questor Tapes (11:30 pm Saturday, November 11, 1978)
  • The Devil's Hand (1:00 am Sunday, November 12, 1978)

  • The Flesh Eaters (c. 1:00 am? Sunday, December 24, 1978)
  • Other feature(s) shown this Christmas Eve?

    1979

    WPXI Picks up Saturday Night Live: mm?/dd?/yy?

    Single-Feature Show Moved to Early Sunday Morning: mm?/dd?/yy?

  • The She Beast (1:00 am Sunday, April 1, 1979)

  • She Waits (1:00 am Sunday, April 8, 1979)

  • The Murder Clinic (1:00 am Sunday, May 27, 1979)

    JUNE 19,1979: Station call letters changed from WIIC to WPXI

  • The Mummy's Revenge (1:00 am Sunday, June 24, 1979

  • A Bell from Hell (1:00 am Sunday, July 15, 1979)

  • The Creeping Terror (1:00 am Sunday, July 29, 1979)

  • They Saved Hitler's Brain (1:00 am Sunday, August 5, 1979)

  • Terrified (1:00 am Sunday, August 12, 1979)

Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - Gamera
Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 11/11/78
    1980

  • Circus of Horrors (1:00 am Sunday, September 14, 1980)

  • The Electronic Monster (time? Halloween night (Friday Oct. 31?), 1980) (contributed by Susan Donley Johnston)

    1981

  • The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1:00 am Sunday, April 19, 1981)

  • Shreik of the Mutilated (1:00 am Sunday, April 26, 1981)

  • Fright (1:00 am Sunday, May 3, 1981)

  • Lisa and the Devil (1:00 am Sunday, May 10, 1981)

  • The Twisted Brain (1:00 am Sunday, November 8, 1981)

  • The Curse of Frankenstein (1:30 am Sunday, December 20, 1981) (delayed by Rod Stewart in Concert)

    1982

  • Gargoyles (1:00 am Sunday, May 23, 1982)

  • Night of the Sorcerers (1:00 am Sunday, June 6, 1982)

  • Dracula's Great Love (1:00 am Sunday, June 27, 1982)

  • Godzilla vs. Megalon (1:00 am Sunday, August 15, 1982)

  • Gorilla at Large in 3-D! (2:00 am Sunday, August 29, 1982) (delayed by NFL football)
    TV Guide description:   "To view in 3-D, special glasses and a color television are required."

  • Legend of Boggy Creek (2:00 am Sunday, September 12, 1982)

    1983

  • Blue Sunshine (2:00 am Sunday, February 13, 1983)

    LAST SHOW OF ORIGINAL RUN
    Double feature with clips from past shows
    (Late, late night on New Year's Eve / New Years Day, 1983 / 84)
    NOTE: we originally had a third film listed for this final show, Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things, airing between the other two films as listed in TV Guide. Longtime Chiller Theater fan John Buriak videotaped the final show and told us only two films were shown that night. Bill Cardille now has a copy of this tape, and hopefully an "official" release of the host segments will be forthcoming!.

  • The Wolf Man (1:00 am Sunday, January 1, 1984)
  • It Came From Outer Space (c. 3 am Sunday, January 1, 1984)
Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - The Raven
1991 Reunion Show
Chiller Theater Reunion Special (10:00 pm 12/14, 1991; aired several times since)
60-minute WPXI-TV cast reunion with vintage show clips but no movie.
TV Guide description: "A reunion of the cult classic includes vintage clips, new comic sketches and appearances by the original characters. 'Chilly Billy' revives some classic sketches: 'The Double Bill, 'Dial a Gripe' and 'Mr. Magnificent.'"
Chiller Theater TV Guide ad - 01/07/67
1998 Halloween Special
Chiller Theater: One More Time
Night of the Living Dead (Sunday, 12:30 pm on October 28, 1998;repeated 1:00 am on Halloween night, October 31 / November 1, 1998)
One-shot special aired during Halloween season 1998 as part of The WPXI Halloween Special.
Chilly Billy's farewell show; Bill Cardille discussed the film and his show with guest George Romero during breaks,
and concluded with a heartfelt and very moving goodbye to his fans.

Known Chiller Theater Features with Unknown Air Dates

(primarily based on undated TV Guide and Pittsburgh Press clippings
from the collections of Paul Riggie and Todd Warren, with additional contributions from
other Chiller Theater fans as noted)

    Additional Movies Shown (based on Collections and Recollections)

    Verified double features (from clippings collected by Todd Warren and Paul Riggie):

  • Dr. Blood's Coffin (11:30 pm)
  • The Strange Door (1:20 am)

  • Horror of Frankenstein (12:00 am)
  • Return From The Past (2 am)

  • The Lost World (11:30 pm)
  • The Mummy's Curse (1:10 am)

  • Missile Monsters (1973; time?)
  • The Frozen Ghost) (time?)

  • Night Caller From Outer Space (11:30 pm)
  • The Raven (1:15 am)

  • Shadow of Evil (12:00 am)
  • Calling Dr. Death (1:30 am)

  • Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism (11:30 pm)
  • Creature From The Black Lagoon (1:10 am)

  • War of the Gargantuas (11:30 pm)
  • Return of the Fly (2 am)

  • The Wolf Man (2:00 am)
  • The Mole People (3:30 am)

    Verified triple features from 1975 clippings collected by Todd Warren:

  • Bride of the Monster (11:30pm)
  • Night Caller From Outer Space (1am)
  • The Mad Ghoul (2:45am)

  • Journey To the Far Side of the Sun (11:30)
  • The Invisible Ray (1:10am)
  • Murder in the Blue Room (3:00am)

    Verified single features from clippings collected by Paul Riggie and Todd Warren (except where noted)
    (probably aired as part of double- or triple-feature show):

  • Beginning of the End (12:50 am)
  • The Bell from Hell (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • The Black Castle (11:30 pm)
  • The Black Cat (1:35 am)
  • Blackula (time?) (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • The Blob (time?) (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • Blood Mania (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Blood of Dracula's Castle (time?) (contributed by JDPERALTA63)
  • Blood on Satan's Claw (11:30 pm)
  • The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (time?)
  • Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Corruption (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • The Deadly Mantis (4:00 am)
  • Dementia 13 (time?)
  • Diary of a Madman (12:00 am)
  • Dimension 5 (1:05 am)
  • Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (time?) (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • Don't Look in the Basement! (time?) (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • Don't Open the Door! (time?) (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • Eyes Without a Face (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • The Flesh Eaters (11:50 pm)
  • Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (11:30 pm)
  • Gallery of Horrors (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • The Giant of Metropolis (12:45 am)
  • Hangover Square (11:30 pm)
  • Horror Hotel (11:30 pm)
  • The Human Monster (11:30 pm)
  • Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (11:30 pm)
  • Invisible Agent (1:55am)
  • Invisible Agent (4:15 am)
  • The Invisible Man Returns (1:10am)
  • The Invisible Ghost (3:40 am)
  • The Invisible Woman (4:20 am)
  • The Island of Living Horror (11:30 pm)
  • It Came from Outer Space (time?) (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • It Happened at Nightmare Inn (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • King of the Rocket Men (time?) (contributed by FRANK-N_STEIN)
  • Last House on the Left (time?) (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • The Leech Woman (11:30 pm)
  • The Mad Doctor of Market Street (3:10 am)
  • The Mad Ghoul (time?)
  • Man-Made Monster (3:30 am)
  • The Maze (1 am)
  • The Missing Guest (12:55 am)
  • The Mole People (12:50 am)
  • The Monolith Monsters (1:20 am)
  • Monster on the Campus (12:00 am)
  • The Mummy (12:00 am)
  • The Mummy's Curse (4:15 am)
  • The Mummy's Ghost (2:45 am)
  • The Mummy's Hand (2:40 am)
  • Night of the Witches (1 am)
  • One Body Too Many (4:00 am)
  • Phantom of the Rue Morgue (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Picture Mommy Dead (11:30 pm)
  • Pillow of Death (2:45 am)
  • Piranha, Piranha! (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Planet of the Apes ("all of them") (contributed by Melissa Reed)
  • Psychomania (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Revenge of the Creature (1:15 am)
  • Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Satanik (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Satan's Satellites (time? -- "around 1973") (contributed by FRANK-N_STEIN)
  • The Scars of Dracula (1 am)
  • She-Devil (12:45 am)
  • She Wolf of London (12:55 am)
  • She-Wolf of London (2:45 am)
  • Shock Treatment (11:30 pm)
  • Son of Dracula (12:00am)
  • The Spider Woman Strikes Back (1:25 am)
  • A Study in Terror (11:50 pm)
  • Tarantula (time?)
  • The Terror (4:10 am)
  • The Tingler (c. 1967; time?) (contributed by Joe Demko)
  • The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • The Unearthly (12:40 am)
  • Web of the Spider (From Chiller Theater Memories Yahoo Group database list)
  • Weird Woman (time?)
  • White Zombie (1:00 am)
  • Wizard of Mars (1 am)
  • Zombies (time?)

WPXI Haunted Hollywood TV Log

Chronology for the Show that Followed Chiller Theater
WPXI-TV, Channel 11, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
mm? dd?, 1984 - mm? dd?, 19??

After the original run of Chiller Theater was over, WPXI continued to broadcast late-night horror movies on Saturday night (actually very early on Sunday morning) with The Saturday Late Show, hosted by the off-camera voice of Bill Cardille (Chilly Billy had referred to Chiller Theater as "Channel 11's Saturday Late Show" during it's run) and with the syndicated Haunted Hollywood package hosted in voiceovers by the unseen John Carradine. The following is an attempt to list the movies shown during the run of Haunted Hollywood.
Opening voiceover by John Carradine: They're coming... they're coming back -- There's no escape! The horrors from Hollywood's past have returned. Forgotten skeletons from long-locked closets and dusty film vaults... Delightful tales of the macabre... unsettling visions... Ghost of Hollywood's past walk once again! It's not a dream...it's not a nightmare... It's HAUNTED HOLLYWOOD!
Haunted Hollywood
(mm?/dd?/84 - mm?/dd?/yy?)

    1984
  • Black Friday (3:00 am Sunday, September 9, 1984)
  • Cult of the Cobra (4:00 am Sunday, September 9, 1984)

    1985
  • The Mummy's Hand (2:00 am Sunday, January 6, 1985)
  • Fangs of the Living Dead (3:30 am Sunday, January 6, 1985)

  • Invisible Agent (3:00 am Sunday, September 15, 1985)
  • Revenge of the Creature (4:15 am September 15, 1985)

    1986
  • Curse of the Undead (3:00 am Sunday, September 14, 1986)
  • Murders in the Rue Morgue (4:15 am Sunday, September 14, 1986)

    Year unknown
    Verified features from contemporary film notes kept by site contributor FRANK-N_STEIN
    (may have aired as part of double-feature show):
  • The Ape Man
  • The Black Cat
  • Calling Dr. Death
  • Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man
  • The Gorilla
  • House of Frankenstein
  • House of Horrors
  • Invisible Agent
  • The Invisible Ghost
  • The Invisible Man
  • The Invisible Ray
  • The Jungle Captive
  • Jungle Woman
  • The Leech Woman
  • The Mad Ghoul
  • Man Made Monster
  • The Mole People
  • Monolith Monsters
  • Monster On The Campus
  • The Mummy's Ghost
  • The Mummy's Hand
  • The Mystery of the White Room
  • The Mysterious Door
  • One Body Too Many
  • The Raven
  • Things to Come
  • Topper Returns
  • White Zombie
  • The Wolf Man

Go to E-gor's Chamber of TV Horror Hosts: Index | CHILLY BILLY entry

Go to E-gor's Pittsburgh Horror Hosts subsite

Updated March 12, 2006 by George "E-gor" Chastain. E-mail E-gor!